Wednesday, April 21, 2010
[…] In a second case, SMART bus used the law to shirk its responsibility to a wheelchair-bound passenger whose hip and femur were fractured when a SMART bus negligently turned too sharply.

And, now, in Roberts v. Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation (SMART), the Michigan Court of Appeals has allowed SMART bus to use the same law to wriggle out of a lawsuit filed by passenger Loren Roberts, who was injured when the SMART bus he was riding started up too fast and caused him to fall to the floor and suffer serious personal injuries.

The law, MCL 124.419, says that any public transportation authority must have “written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the [transportational] authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained …”

SMART’s Most Illogical Extreme

Here, to complete the Alice in Wonderland tale that began in the first two cases, and taking this case to its most illogical extreme, Mr. Roberts actually did provide notice! In fact, he called on the phone and gave a statement to SMART.

Not enough.